Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how and when TunnelBear Inc. (“TunnelBear ”) collects, uses and shares your information when you use our Services.

When using our Services you consent to the collection, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize TunnelBear to use your information in Canada and any other country where TunnelBear operates.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
privacy(at)tunnelbear.com

1. Information Collection

1.1 Information Collected Upon Registration:

When you create or update the settings on your TunnelBear account, you provide personal information, such as your name, password, and email address (“Personal Information”).

1.2 Operational User Data:

Our servers store the minimal amount of information (“Operational User data”) required to operate our Services. Operational User Data that is stored includes overall data usage (MBs) and overall number of times connected. TunnelBear does NOT log IP addresses, NOR do we monitor, collect, analyze or store any information about the applications, services or websites our users use while connected to our Services.

1.21 Operational User Data if using additional TunnelBear Privacy

If the user turns on the TunnelBear optional adblocking, script blocking, cookie blocking, beacon blocking, social buttons blocking features the following information is stored to provide reporting to the user: The Top Level Domain from which the tracker was blocked (e.g. Doubleclick.com), not-time stamped. This information is erased monthly or at the users discretion.

2. Personal Information.

Any Personal Information you provide will be collected, used, retained, and transferred for processing in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act SC 2000, as follows:

2.1 Accountability.

Should you have concerns about how your information is handled, or any questions about our privacy policy, feel free to contact us at privacy@tunnelbear.com.

2.2 Disclosure of Information to 3rd Parties.

TunnelBear will not disclose user information to other commercial parties under any circumstance. In the event TunnelBear is required to comply with law enforcement where subpoenas, warrants or other legal documents have been provided, valid under Canadian jurisdiction, the extent of disclosure is limited to the Personal Information you provided upon registration as well overall number of connections, overall MBs used that month. TunnelBear cannot (by system design) disclose IP addresses, or any information about the applications, services or websites our users use while connected to our Services; as TunnelBear does NOT log or store this information.

2.3 Consent.

We will obtain your consent whenever we collect your Personal Information. Depending on the nature of the information, your consent may be collected on a form, within a letter, orally, or in some instances, consent will be implied. You have the right to withhold your consent on any request to use your personal information. To exercise your choices, or ask questions about your personal information, please contact: privacy@tunnelbear.com

2.4 Limiting Collection.

We do not collect Personal Information indiscriminately and limit collection to the minimum necessary information to operate our service. By collecting information limited to these purposes, we help protect you from unnecessary or accidental uses of your information.

2.5 Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention.

We do not use your Personal Information for purposes other than those to which you have consented, and do NOT sell or trade personal information for commercial purposes. We are committed to retaining your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is collected. We are committed to deleting or destroying the records containing Personal Information when they are no longer required; this will be done in ways that will ensure your continued privacy.

2.6 Third-Parties.

Should we require the services of third-parties to handle your Personal Information, such as billing matters, we will require them to adhere to privacy procedures that will keep your information confidential. These third-parties will be given only the information necessary for performing their information-handling services.

2.7 Accuracy.

We are committed to ensuring that our records of your personal information are accurate, complete, and up-to-date. It is your responsibility to inform TunnelBear of any relevant changes in your personal information by updating your account information.

2.8 Safeguards.

TunnelBear uses appropriate safeguards to protect the privacy of all our records, including your Personal Information. These safeguards are designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, loss or theft, copying, use or modification. Your records are accessible only to staff who have been given the authority to access them and only as is necessary to provide services to you. Physical and technological risk management processes are in place to protect your Personal Information.

2.9 Openness.

So that you can be confident that we are handling your Personal Information appropriately, we will make information about our policies and practices concerning management of Personal Information readily available.

2.10 Individual Access.

If at any time you have a question about our records containing your Personal Information, we will do our best to answer it. You have the right to be told about the kind of personal information we maintain and how it is used. Incorrect information will be promptly corrected upon your request. You can help us maintain your record up to date by keeping us informed of any modifications. All information is in electronic format, securely stored in our databases.

2.11 Addressing Comments and Concerns.

An important measure of our compliance with the ten (10) privacy principles is your confidence of our practices and procedures. We welcome your comments and suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy and will respond to any concerns you may have about its application.